Used daily by
the world’s best athletes

Recovery and Movement
Enhancement Technology
cart
0
Free Ground Shipping over $125+ | Holiday Shipping
Hyperice /
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of www.hyperice.com (“we”, “our” or “us) on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information on www.hyperice.com (“HYPERICE” or “Site”). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) your use of the services generally; and (ii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Collection of Information

Cookies and Other Technologies. We may utilize cookies and other technologies, such as, web beacons (also known as "clear gifs" and "pixel tags") to recognize you, customize your experience, and serve advertisements. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to HYPERICE and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save User preferences and track User trends. We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third party products and/or services by placing advertisements on HYPERICE. These advertisers and ad servers may use cookies and/or web beacons to monitor information related to served advertisements. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by HYPERICE and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software.  If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Site, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

Information Disclosure

HYPERICE is committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We may disclose Non-Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In an ongoing effort to better understand our Users, we may analyze certain Non-Personal Information in anonymized and aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site, the Services and/or such products and services.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally.  We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners and other third parties.  We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services and these products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We may also use and/or share your Non-Personal Information with, and you authorize us to use and/or share this information with:

-Service providers under contract who help with our business operations. We employ these companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you.
-Our affiliates and promotional partners, so they can offer you special products, services, discounts, tickets, and other items or services.  Likewise, we may receive information from such affiliates and promotional partners to offer our Users special items or services.
-We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising.
-We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.
-As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

California Shine the Light Law

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information from us, please email us at customersupport@hyperice.com write "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line of your message, and we will send you a reply email containing the requested information. Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only covered information sharing will be included in our response.

Children

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Site without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Do Not Track Disclosure

When you visit the Site, we may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based mechanisms, we do not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser "Do Not Track" settings and/or signals.

Account Protection

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nevertheless, no transmission over the Internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time. HYPERICE cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to HYPERICE or guarantee that your end user data stored on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  

Transfer of Information to the USA

The Site is hosted on servers in the United States and abides by United States laws and regulations. Accordingly, please note that the information you provide to us will be transferred to and processed in the United States where laws regarding processing of personally identifiable information may be less stringent that the laws in your county. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated and secured in accordance with this privacy policy. By providing us with any information, you consent to its transfer and storage in the United States and that United States laws and regulations will apply to such information.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy. Any such changes to this Policy will be posted here on our Site so we urge to please visit this page frequently. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.